Babe Ruth Rules

Updated Wednesday September 5, 2018 by MYB.

BABE RUTH RULES

Regulation Game

  • A regulation game consists of 7 innings.
  • Regular season games with a score tied at the end of last regulation inning played will be declared a tie game, and entered into league standings. 

Time Limit: No new inning may start after 2 hours from start of game. 

Home team will be considered official book and will be responsible for writing official game start time given by the home plate umpire.

"NO GAME" Rule:  If a Babe Ruth Division game fails to reach the regulation minimum 5 innings played it is not a regulation game and must be replayed as a new game. If a game is called before it has become a regulation game, the umpire shall declareit “No Game.” According to baseball Rule 4.10 (e) if it is declared “No Game” by the umpire, no records (pitching or otherwise) are kept and pitching eligiblity, etc., is intact as it was prior to the beginning of the “No Game” situation. It is as if no pitch was thrown, no ball hit or caught.

Bat Rule: The non-wood bats may must have the USABat Marking or marked BBCOR .50. Bat Barrel – 2 5/8”

Pitching Rule:

Scorebook:

  • Home team will be considered official book and will be responsible for writing official game start time given by the home plate umpire.
  • Both teams will be responsible for keeping track of pitching records in their own scorebook. If you are asked to see your pitching records and do not have them, the team requesting to see them can deem your pitcher ineligible to pitch that game.

Balk Rule: No balk shall be called during the first 7 games of the season (although the game should be stopped and the pitcher should be taught). Starting the 8th game of the season balks will be called and enforced.

 

 

MYB Pitch Count Guidelines 2017.pdf
Pitch Count Forms.pdf